Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

28114 Income Statistics for 2026

Rutherford County, North Carolina

Median household income

$60,500

Median household income ($60,500) is higher than Rutherford County County ($52,261).

28114$60,500
Rutherford County County$52,261
28720$63,438
28746$70,469
28139$56,558
28040$58,816
28167$59,732

Average household income

$74,166

Average household income ($74,166) is higher than Rutherford County County ($72,334).

28114$74,166
Rutherford County County$72,334
28720$114,958
28746$114,752
28139$78,249
28040$73,214
28167$67,712

Per-capita income

$29,517

Per-capita income ($29,517) is lower than Rutherford County County ($30,679).

28114$29,517
Rutherford County County$30,679
28720$64,609
28746$57,878
28139$33,008
28040$29,929
28167$29,570

Households earning $100k+

25.5%

Households earning $100k+ (25.5%) is higher than Rutherford County County (22.0%).

2811425.5%
Rutherford County County22.0%
2872032.9%
2874629.8%
2813926.5%
2804020.9%
2816724.5%

All demographics

Population
7,104
Households
2,762
Median age
44.2 yrs
Median household income
$60,500
Mean household income
$74,166
Per capita income
$29,517
Median home value
$150,500
Median gross rent
$695
Owner-occupied housing
75.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
14.2%
In labor force
56.2%
Poverty rate
8.4%
Households earning $100k+
25.5%
Population under 5
5.0%
Population age 18–34
14.5%
Population age 25–44
19.6%
Population age 45–64
30.2%
Population age 65+
18.4%
Hispanic or Latino
4.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
2.8%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.3%
Unemployment rate
5.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/north-carolina/28114

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 28114 income statistics ($60,500 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 28114 in North Carolina is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 28114 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 7,104 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($60,500) is higher than Rutherford County County ($52,261). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($74,166) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·North Carolina·ZIP codes in Rutherford County