Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

28720 Income Statistics for 2026

Rutherford County, North Carolina

Median household income

$63,438

Median household income ($63,438) is higher than Rutherford County County ($52,261).

28720$63,438
Rutherford County County$52,261
28746$70,469
28139$56,558
28114$60,500
28040$58,816
28167$59,732

Average household income

$114,958

Average household income ($114,958) is higher than Rutherford County County ($72,334).

28720$114,958
Rutherford County County$72,334
28746$114,752
28139$78,249
28114$74,166
28040$73,214
28167$67,712

Per-capita income

$64,609

Per-capita income ($64,609) is higher than Rutherford County County ($30,679).

28720$64,609
Rutherford County County$30,679
28746$57,878
28139$33,008
28114$29,517
28040$29,929
28167$29,570

Households earning $100k+

32.9%

Households earning $100k+ (32.9%) is higher than Rutherford County County (22.0%).

2872032.9%
Rutherford County County22.0%
2874629.8%
2813926.5%
2811425.5%
2804020.9%
2816724.5%

All demographics

Population
138
Households
73
Median age
58.1 yrs
Median household income
$63,438
Mean household income
$114,958
Per capita income
$64,609
Median home value
$445,500
Median gross rent
$1,717
Owner-occupied housing
65.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
29.5%
In labor force
71.3%
Poverty rate
7.2%
Households earning $100k+
32.9%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
5.1%
Population age 25–44
26.1%
Population age 45–64
43.5%
Population age 65+
23.9%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/north-carolina/28720

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 28720 income statistics ($63,438 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 28720 in North Carolina is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 28720 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 138 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($63,438) is higher than Rutherford County County ($52,261). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($114,958) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·North Carolina·ZIP codes in Rutherford County