Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

28174 Income Statistics for 2026

Union County, North Carolina

Median household income

$71,136

Median household income ($71,136) is lower than Union County County ($110,763).

28174$71,136
Union County County$110,763
28173$150,597
28104$138,017
28079$100,516
28110$83,480
28112$80,495

Average household income

$85,015

Average household income ($85,015) is lower than Union County County ($138,872).

28174$85,015
Union County County$138,872
28173$200,570
28104$179,530
28079$119,238
28110$98,957
28112$91,672

Per-capita income

$25,401

Per-capita income ($25,401) is lower than Union County County ($47,023).

28174$25,401
Union County County$47,023
28173$63,561
28104$64,298
28079$40,750
28110$34,343
28112$33,703

Households earning $100k+

28.6%

Households earning $100k+ (28.6%) is lower than Union County County (52.0%).

2817428.6%
Union County County52.0%
2817369.4%
2810464.0%
2807950.3%
2811039.6%
2811240.7%

All demographics

Population
9,573
Households
2,708
Median age
29.8 yrs
Median household income
$71,136
Mean household income
$85,015
Per capita income
$25,401
Median home value
$226,700
Median gross rent
$1,149
Owner-occupied housing
73.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
18.7%
In labor force
58.5%
Poverty rate
19.0%
Households earning $100k+
28.6%
Population under 5
5.4%
Population age 18–34
35.2%
Population age 25–44
17.7%
Population age 45–64
20.7%
Population age 65+
15.8%
Hispanic or Latino
20.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
25.4%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.8%
Unemployment rate
5.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/north-carolina/28174

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 28174 income statistics ($71,136 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 28174 in North Carolina is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 28174 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 9,573 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($71,136) is lower than Union County County ($110,763). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($85,015) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·North Carolina·ZIP codes in Union County