Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

58769 Income Statistics for 2026

Mountrail County, North Dakota

Median household income

$36,875

Median household income ($36,875) is lower than Mountrail County County ($78,531).

58769$36,875
Mountrail County County$78,531
58784$116,616
58794$97,500
58771$88,558
58770$65,341
58776$83,155

Average household income

$64,324

Average household income ($64,324) is lower than Mountrail County County ($98,935).

58769$64,324
Mountrail County County$98,935
58784$126,050
58794$116,035
58771$98,644
58770$95,771
58776$86,756

Per-capita income

$35,945

Per-capita income ($35,945) is lower than Mountrail County County ($40,397).

58769$35,945
Mountrail County County$40,397
58784$50,245
58794$46,625
58771$43,992
58770$39,485
58776$47,261

Households earning $100k+

21.1%

Households earning $100k+ (21.1%) is lower than Mountrail County County (39.0%).

5876921.1%
Mountrail County County39.0%
5878458.0%
5879450.0%
5877136.2%
5877029.4%
5877626.4%

All demographics

Population
154
Households
71
Median age
45.8 yrs
Median household income
$36,875
Mean household income
$64,324
Per capita income
$35,945
Median home value
—
Median gross rent
$1,094
Owner-occupied housing
60.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
0.9%
In labor force
43.5%
Poverty rate
5.2%
Households earning $100k+
21.1%
Population under 5
1.3%
Population age 18–34
11.7%
Population age 25–44
12.3%
Population age 45–64
35.1%
Population age 65+
24.7%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
5.6%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/north-dakota/58769

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 58769 income statistics ($36,875 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 58769 in North Dakota is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 58769 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 154 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($36,875) is lower than Mountrail County County ($78,531). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($64,324) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·North Dakota·ZIP codes in Mountrail County