Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

16159 Income Statistics for 2026

Mercer County, Pennsylvania

Median household income

$69,391

Median household income ($69,391) is higher than Mercer County County ($61,948).

16159$69,391
Mercer County County$61,948
16113$60,000
16114$69,500
16148$70,490
16133$76,713
16127$72,429

Average household income

$75,837

Average household income ($75,837) is lower than Mercer County County ($79,396).

16159$75,837
Mercer County County$79,396
16113$117,025
16114$100,015
16148$94,675
16133$93,714
16127$93,194

Per-capita income

$34,052

Per-capita income ($34,052) is higher than Mercer County County ($33,891).

16159$34,052
Mercer County County$33,891
16113$52,022
16114$38,299
16148$45,577
16133$36,472
16127$33,402

Households earning $100k+

33.6%

Households earning $100k+ (33.6%) is higher than Mercer County County (28.0%).

1615933.6%
Mercer County County28.0%
1611343.2%
1611440.0%
1614835.1%
1613335.7%
1612732.8%

All demographics

Population
4,455
Households
1,993
Median age
53.1 yrs
Median household income
$69,391
Mean household income
$75,837
Per capita income
$34,052
Median home value
$178,000
Median gross rent
$880
Owner-occupied housing
80.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
24.2%
In labor force
53.3%
Poverty rate
8.6%
Households earning $100k+
33.6%
Population under 5
4.8%
Population age 18–34
8.2%
Population age 25–44
20.5%
Population age 45–64
26.1%
Population age 65+
30.3%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.3%
Unemployment rate
4.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/pennsylvania/16159

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 16159 income statistics ($69,391 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 16159 in Pennsylvania is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 16159 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 4,455 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($69,391) is higher than Mercer County County ($61,948). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($75,837) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Pennsylvania·ZIP codes in Mercer County