Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

76036 Income Statistics for 2026

Tarrant County, Texas

Median household income

$97,973

Median household income ($97,973) is higher than Tarrant County County ($91,432).

76036$97,973
Tarrant County County$91,432
76092$250,001
76034$217,914
76248$171,804
75054$163,229
76109$100,507

Average household income

$123,282

Average household income ($123,282) is higher than Tarrant County County ($116,224).

76036$123,282
Tarrant County County$116,224
76092$383,015
76034$276,261
76248$213,297
75054$188,099
76109$175,545

Per-capita income

$42,135

Per-capita income ($42,135) is lower than Tarrant County County ($42,485).

76036$42,135
Tarrant County County$42,485
76092$115,941
76034$97,200
76248$76,972
75054$57,566
76109$68,445

Households earning $100k+

48.7%

Households earning $100k+ (48.7%) is higher than Tarrant County County (42.0%).

7603648.7%
Tarrant County County42.0%
7609283.7%
7603481.0%
7624869.2%
7505474.4%
7610950.3%

All demographics

Population
36,044
Households
12,027
Median age
35.3 yrs
Median household income
$97,973
Mean household income
$123,282
Per capita income
$42,135
Median home value
$319,300
Median gross rent
$1,681
Owner-occupied housing
76.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
32.0%
In labor force
70.5%
Poverty rate
5.5%
Households earning $100k+
48.7%
Population under 5
5.9%
Population age 18–34
22.4%
Population age 25–44
30.5%
Population age 45–64
21.5%
Population age 65+
12.9%
Hispanic or Latino
29.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
22.5%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.9%
Unemployment rate
3.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/76036

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 76036 income statistics ($97,973 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 76036 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 76036 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 36,044 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($97,973) is higher than Tarrant County County ($91,432). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($123,282) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in Tarrant County