Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

84631 Income Statistics for 2026

Millard County, Utah

Median household income

$67,115

Median household income ($67,115) is lower than Millard County County ($74,266).

84631$67,115
Millard County County$74,266
84638$95,625
84635$82,813
84656$75,313
84636$72,500
84649$73,479

Average household income

$82,273

Average household income ($82,273) is lower than Millard County County ($85,047).

84631$82,273
Millard County County$85,047
84638$114,277
84635$96,032
84656$89,422
84636$86,678
84649$84,529

Per-capita income

$25,409

Per-capita income ($25,409) is lower than Millard County County ($28,868).

84631$25,409
Millard County County$28,868
84638$35,793
84635$29,652
84656$32,986
84636$34,350
84649$27,380

Households earning $100k+

29.5%

Households earning $100k+ (29.5%) is lower than Millard County County (31.0%).

8463129.5%
Millard County County31.0%
8463844.5%
8463531.9%
8465635.1%
8463631.9%
8464934.7%

All demographics

Population
3,196
Households
928
Median age
32.1 yrs
Median household income
$67,115
Mean household income
$82,273
Per capita income
$25,409
Median home value
$301,000
Median gross rent
$775
Owner-occupied housing
77.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
25.2%
In labor force
68.3%
Poverty rate
9.1%
Households earning $100k+
29.5%
Population under 5
7.9%
Population age 18–34
16.5%
Population age 25–44
21.6%
Population age 45–64
16.8%
Population age 65+
15.8%
Hispanic or Latino
16.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
6.6%
Unemployment rate
8.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/utah/84631

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 84631 income statistics ($67,115 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 84631 in Utah is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 84631 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 3,196 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($67,115) is lower than Millard County County ($74,266). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($82,273) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Utah·ZIP codes in Millard County