Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

84640 Income Statistics for 2026

Millard County, Utah

Median household income

$54,688

Median household income ($54,688) is lower than Millard County County ($74,266).

84640$54,688
Millard County County$74,266
84638$95,625
84635$82,813
84656$75,313
84636$72,500
84649$73,479

Average household income

$61,112

Average household income ($61,112) is lower than Millard County County ($85,047).

84640$61,112
Millard County County$85,047
84638$114,277
84635$96,032
84656$89,422
84636$86,678
84649$84,529

Per-capita income

$18,659

Per-capita income ($18,659) is lower than Millard County County ($28,868).

84640$18,659
Millard County County$28,868
84638$35,793
84635$29,652
84656$32,986
84636$34,350
84649$27,380

Households earning $100k+

18.6%

Households earning $100k+ (18.6%) is lower than Millard County County (31.0%).

8464018.6%
Millard County County31.0%
8463844.5%
8463531.9%
8465635.1%
8463631.9%
8464934.7%

All demographics

Population
124
Households
43
Median age
30.2 yrs
Median household income
$54,688
Mean household income
$61,112
Per capita income
$18,659
Median home value
$275,000
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
95.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
17.6%
In labor force
38.9%
Poverty rate
7.3%
Households earning $100k+
18.6%
Population under 5
22.6%
Population age 18–34
16.1%
Population age 25–44
28.2%
Population age 45–64
9.7%
Population age 65+
16.9%
Hispanic or Latino
2.4%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
3.2%
Unemployment rate
10.7%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/utah/84640

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 84640 income statistics ($54,688 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 84640 in Utah is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 84640 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 124 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($54,688) is lower than Millard County County ($74,266). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($61,112) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Utah·ZIP codes in Millard County