Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

84760 Income Statistics for 2026

Iron County, Utah

Median household income

$42,465

Median household income ($42,465) is lower than Iron County County ($66,712).

84760$42,465
Iron County County$66,712
84742$138,929
84772—
84720$67,670
84756$85,489
84721$67,299

Average household income

$72,174

Average household income ($72,174) is lower than Iron County County ($89,497).

84760$72,174
Iron County County$89,497
84742$171,247
84772$133,219
84720$97,000
84756$96,036
84721$85,198

Per-capita income

$26,817

Per-capita income ($26,817) is lower than Iron County County ($30,184).

84760$26,817
Iron County County$30,184
84742$88,295
84772$61,328
84720$33,056
84756$34,446
84721$27,448

Households earning $100k+

20.7%

Households earning $100k+ (20.7%) is lower than Iron County County (30.0%).

8476020.7%
Iron County County30.0%
8474263.2%
8477264.6%
8472032.6%
8475635.4%
8472129.0%

All demographics

Population
1,054
Households
405
Median age
38.1 yrs
Median household income
$42,465
Mean household income
$72,174
Per capita income
$26,817
Median home value
$264,900
Median gross rent
$1,086
Owner-occupied housing
87.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
26.9%
In labor force
48.6%
Poverty rate
5.0%
Households earning $100k+
20.7%
Population under 5
8.3%
Population age 18–34
13.3%
Population age 25–44
28.7%
Population age 45–64
17.2%
Population age 65+
21.8%
Hispanic or Latino
0.4%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
2.9%
Unemployment rate
2.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/utah/84760

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 84760 income statistics ($42,465 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 84760 in Utah is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 84760 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,054 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($42,465) is lower than Iron County County ($66,712). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($72,174) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Utah·ZIP codes in Iron County