Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

26181 Income Statistics for 2026

Wood County, West Virginia

Median household income

$73,977

Median household income ($73,977) is higher than Wood County County ($58,778).

26181$73,977
Wood County County$58,778
26133$74,917
26187$83,226
26105$61,674
26180$70,625
26184$62,550

Average household income

$95,033

Average household income ($95,033) is higher than Wood County County ($79,058).

26181$95,033
Wood County County$79,058
26133$115,782
26187$98,842
26105$92,396
26180$83,774
26184$79,618

Per-capita income

$40,237

Per-capita income ($40,237) is higher than Wood County County ($34,639).

26181$40,237
Wood County County$34,639
26133$47,099
26187$44,497
26105$41,287
26180$32,124
26184$31,635

Households earning $100k+

36.8%

Households earning $100k+ (36.8%) is higher than Wood County County (26.0%).

2618136.8%
Wood County County26.0%
2613339.0%
2618736.2%
2610530.2%
2618030.3%
2618429.8%

All demographics

Population
6,167
Households
2,537
Median age
49.8 yrs
Median household income
$73,977
Mean household income
$95,033
Per capita income
$40,237
Median home value
$197,700
Median gross rent
$890
Owner-occupied housing
89.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
32.3%
In labor force
53.2%
Poverty rate
7.2%
Households earning $100k+
36.8%
Population under 5
4.0%
Population age 18–34
13.7%
Population age 25–44
19.2%
Population age 45–64
25.4%
Population age 65+
27.7%
Hispanic or Latino
1.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.4%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
2.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/west-virginia/26181

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 26181 income statistics ($73,977 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 26181 in West Virginia is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 26181 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 6,167 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($73,977) is higher than Wood County County ($58,778). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($95,033) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·West Virginia·ZIP codes in Wood County