Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

26184 Income Statistics for 2026

Wood County, West Virginia

Median household income

$62,550

Median household income ($62,550) is higher than Wood County County ($58,778).

26184$62,550
Wood County County$58,778
26133$74,917
26187$83,226
26181$73,977
26105$61,674
26180$70,625

Average household income

$79,618

Average household income ($79,618) is higher than Wood County County ($79,058).

26184$79,618
Wood County County$79,058
26133$115,782
26187$98,842
26181$95,033
26105$92,396
26180$83,774

Per-capita income

$31,635

Per-capita income ($31,635) is lower than Wood County County ($34,639).

26184$31,635
Wood County County$34,639
26133$47,099
26187$44,497
26181$40,237
26105$41,287
26180$32,124

Households earning $100k+

29.8%

Households earning $100k+ (29.8%) is higher than Wood County County (26.0%).

2618429.8%
Wood County County26.0%
2613339.0%
2618736.2%
2618136.8%
2610530.2%
2618030.3%

All demographics

Population
2,352
Households
925
Median age
46.3 yrs
Median household income
$62,550
Mean household income
$79,618
Per capita income
$31,635
Median home value
$165,600
Median gross rent
$649
Owner-occupied housing
90.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
19.7%
In labor force
49.9%
Poverty rate
11.7%
Households earning $100k+
29.8%
Population under 5
7.2%
Population age 18–34
18.6%
Population age 25–44
19.5%
Population age 45–64
34.6%
Population age 65+
16.2%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.6%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
2.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/west-virginia/26184

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 26184 income statistics ($62,550 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 26184 in West Virginia is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 26184 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,352 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($62,550) is higher than Wood County County ($58,778). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($79,618) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·West Virginia·ZIP codes in Wood County