Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

26257 Income Statistics for 2026

Randolph County, West Virginia

Median household income

$79,375

Median household income ($79,375) is higher than Randolph County County ($54,974).

26257$79,375
Randolph County County$54,974
26267$96,406
26293—
26273$39,688
26278$54,604
26283$75,556

Average household income

$86,842

Average household income ($86,842) is higher than Randolph County County ($73,139).

26257$86,842
Randolph County County$73,139
26267$123,290
26293$99,633
26273$89,182
26278$86,144
26283$80,770

Per-capita income

$35,095

Per-capita income ($35,095) is higher than Randolph County County ($29,660).

26257$35,095
Randolph County County$29,660
26267$31,079
26293$50,769
26273$13,092
26278$33,444
26283$31,424

Households earning $100k+

39.4%

Households earning $100k+ (39.4%) is higher than Randolph County County (26.0%).

2625739.4%
Randolph County County26.0%
2626745.8%
2629332.2%
2627330.3%
2627830.3%
2628334.6%

All demographics

Population
820
Households
310
Median age
48.5 yrs
Median household income
$79,375
Mean household income
$86,842
Per capita income
$35,095
Median home value
$120,800
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
90.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
17.3%
In labor force
72.5%
Poverty rate
3.7%
Households earning $100k+
39.4%
Population under 5
8.4%
Population age 18–34
11.1%
Population age 25–44
16.6%
Population age 45–64
40.6%
Population age 65+
14.9%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.1%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.1%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/west-virginia/26257

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 26257 income statistics ($79,375 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 26257 in West Virginia is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 26257 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 820 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($79,375) is higher than Randolph County County ($54,974). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($86,842) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·West Virginia·ZIP codes in Randolph County