Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

26278 Income Statistics for 2026

Randolph County, West Virginia

Median household income

$54,604

Median household income ($54,604) is lower than Randolph County County ($54,974).

26278$54,604
Randolph County County$54,974
26267$96,406
26293—
26273$39,688
26257$79,375
26283$75,556

Average household income

$86,144

Average household income ($86,144) is higher than Randolph County County ($73,139).

26278$86,144
Randolph County County$73,139
26267$123,290
26293$99,633
26273$89,182
26257$86,842
26283$80,770

Per-capita income

$33,444

Per-capita income ($33,444) is higher than Randolph County County ($29,660).

26278$33,444
Randolph County County$29,660
26267$31,079
26293$50,769
26273$13,092
26257$35,095
26283$31,424

Households earning $100k+

30.3%

Households earning $100k+ (30.3%) is higher than Randolph County County (26.0%).

2627830.3%
Randolph County County26.0%
2626745.8%
2629332.2%
2627330.3%
2625739.4%
2628334.6%

All demographics

Population
622
Households
241
Median age
48.2 yrs
Median household income
$54,604
Mean household income
$86,144
Per capita income
$33,444
Median home value
$115,600
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
81.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
8.8%
In labor force
69.7%
Poverty rate
8.2%
Households earning $100k+
30.3%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
20.6%
Population age 25–44
10.0%
Population age 45–64
35.2%
Population age 65+
22.3%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
15.4%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/west-virginia/26278

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 26278 income statistics ($54,604 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 26278 in West Virginia is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 26278 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 622 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($54,604) is lower than Randolph County County ($54,974). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($86,144) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·West Virginia·ZIP codes in Randolph County