Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

26347 Income Statistics for 2026

Taylor County, West Virginia

Median household income

$61,250

Median household income ($61,250) is higher than Taylor County County ($57,649).

26347$61,250
Taylor County County$57,649
26440$92,824
26424—
26354$52,742
26435—

Average household income

$93,965

Average household income ($93,965) is higher than Taylor County County ($76,422).

26347$93,965
Taylor County County$76,422
26440$86,070
26424$81,842
26354$70,050
26435—

Per-capita income

$30,880

Per-capita income ($30,880) is lower than Taylor County County ($31,225).

26347$30,880
Taylor County County$31,225
26440$32,367
26424$34,371
26354$30,807
26435$64,047

Households earning $100k+

30.8%

Households earning $100k+ (30.8%) is higher than Taylor County County (27.0%).

2634730.8%
Taylor County County27.0%
2644040.0%
2642433.6%
2635423.7%
2643573.3%

All demographics

Population
2,807
Households
918
Median age
38.3 yrs
Median household income
$61,250
Mean household income
$93,965
Per capita income
$30,880
Median home value
$112,200
Median gross rent
$992
Owner-occupied housing
84.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
23.2%
In labor force
54.4%
Poverty rate
17.3%
Households earning $100k+
30.8%
Population under 5
7.3%
Population age 18–34
15.2%
Population age 25–44
21.0%
Population age 45–64
24.8%
Population age 65+
14.4%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
3.2%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
15.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/west-virginia/26347

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 26347 income statistics ($61,250 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 26347 in West Virginia is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 26347 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,807 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($61,250) is higher than Taylor County County ($57,649). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($93,965) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·West Virginia·ZIP codes in Taylor County