Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

26354 Income Statistics for 2026

Taylor County, West Virginia

Median household income

$52,742

Median household income ($52,742) is lower than Taylor County County ($57,649).

26354$52,742
Taylor County County$57,649
26347$61,250
26440$92,824
26424—
26435—

Average household income

$70,050

Average household income ($70,050) is lower than Taylor County County ($76,422).

26354$70,050
Taylor County County$76,422
26347$93,965
26440$86,070
26424$81,842
26435—

Per-capita income

$30,807

Per-capita income ($30,807) is lower than Taylor County County ($31,225).

26354$30,807
Taylor County County$31,225
26347$30,880
26440$32,367
26424$34,371
26435$64,047

Households earning $100k+

23.7%

Households earning $100k+ (23.7%) is lower than Taylor County County (27.0%).

2635423.7%
Taylor County County27.0%
2634730.8%
2644040.0%
2642433.6%
2643573.3%

All demographics

Population
9,558
Households
3,938
Median age
48.1 yrs
Median household income
$52,742
Mean household income
$70,050
Per capita income
$30,807
Median home value
$136,200
Median gross rent
$518
Owner-occupied housing
86.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
15.7%
In labor force
49.6%
Poverty rate
17.1%
Households earning $100k+
23.7%
Population under 5
2.6%
Population age 18–34
20.3%
Population age 25–44
25.5%
Population age 45–64
29.8%
Population age 65+
23.5%
Hispanic or Latino
1.2%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.1%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
6.7%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/west-virginia/26354

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 26354 income statistics ($52,742 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 26354 in West Virginia is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 26354 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 9,558 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($52,742) is lower than Taylor County County ($57,649). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($70,050) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·West Virginia·ZIP codes in Taylor County