Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

26519 Income Statistics for 2026

Preston County, West Virginia

Median household income

$54,328

Median household income ($54,328) is lower than Preston County County ($64,206).

26519$54,328
Preston County County$64,206
26520—
26525$82,114
26374$57,321
26547$76,084
26716$80,375

Average household income

$72,934

Average household income ($72,934) is lower than Preston County County ($78,412).

26519$72,934
Preston County County$78,412
26520$131,160
26525$96,820
26374$87,218
26547$84,876
26716$83,637

Per-capita income

$28,605

Per-capita income ($28,605) is lower than Preston County County ($28,883).

26519$28,605
Preston County County$28,883
26520$55,815
26525$24,231
26374$34,487
26547$32,528
26716$31,695

Households earning $100k+

24.6%

Households earning $100k+ (24.6%) is lower than Preston County County (29.0%).

2651924.6%
Preston County County29.0%
2652047.8%
2652541.1%
2637431.7%
2654729.4%
2671620.4%

All demographics

Population
2,363
Households
850
Median age
36.4 yrs
Median household income
$54,328
Mean household income
$72,934
Per capita income
$28,605
Median home value
$128,500
Median gross rent
$682
Owner-occupied housing
70.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
12.0%
In labor force
71.5%
Poverty rate
14.9%
Households earning $100k+
24.6%
Population under 5
9.3%
Population age 18–34
28.3%
Population age 25–44
31.3%
Population age 45–64
21.4%
Population age 65+
13.8%
Hispanic or Latino
0.2%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
3.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/west-virginia/26519

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 26519 income statistics ($54,328 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 26519 in West Virginia is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 26519 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,363 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($54,328) is lower than Preston County County ($64,206). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($72,934) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·West Virginia·ZIP codes in Preston County