Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

26743 Income Statistics for 2026

Mineral County, West Virginia

Median household income

$61,331

Median household income ($61,331) is lower than Mineral County County ($69,759).

26743$61,331
Mineral County County$69,759
26753$73,694
26767$92,073
26726$70,944
26710$78,516
26717$74,712

Average household income

$84,063

Average household income ($84,063) is lower than Mineral County County ($87,134).

26743$84,063
Mineral County County$87,134
26753$102,430
26767$99,260
26726$88,078
26710$80,037
26717$78,268

Per-capita income

$32,402

Per-capita income ($32,402) is lower than Mineral County County ($36,738).

26743$32,402
Mineral County County$36,738
26753$45,328
26767$47,211
26726$37,176
26710$33,876
26717$24,251

Households earning $100k+

34.2%

Households earning $100k+ (34.2%) is higher than Mineral County County (31.0%).

2674334.2%
Mineral County County31.0%
2675334.9%
2676746.2%
2672632.2%
2671039.1%
2671714.2%

All demographics

Population
2,216
Households
895
Median age
47.8 yrs
Median household income
$61,331
Mean household income
$84,063
Per capita income
$32,402
Median home value
$198,100
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
90.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
12.8%
In labor force
53.9%
Poverty rate
14.2%
Households earning $100k+
34.2%
Population under 5
7.1%
Population age 18–34
12.8%
Population age 25–44
13.5%
Population age 45–64
33.1%
Population age 65+
21.4%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
7.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/west-virginia/26743

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 26743 income statistics ($61,331 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 26743 in West Virginia is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 26743 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,216 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($61,331) is lower than Mineral County County ($69,759). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($84,063) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·West Virginia·ZIP codes in Mineral County