Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

26767 Income Statistics for 2026

Mineral County, West Virginia

Median household income

$92,073

Median household income ($92,073) is higher than Mineral County County ($69,759).

26767$92,073
Mineral County County$69,759
26753$73,694
26726$70,944
26743$61,331
26710$78,516
26717$74,712

Average household income

$99,260

Average household income ($99,260) is higher than Mineral County County ($87,134).

26767$99,260
Mineral County County$87,134
26753$102,430
26726$88,078
26743$84,063
26710$80,037
26717$78,268

Per-capita income

$47,211

Per-capita income ($47,211) is higher than Mineral County County ($36,738).

26767$47,211
Mineral County County$36,738
26753$45,328
26726$37,176
26743$32,402
26710$33,876
26717$24,251

Households earning $100k+

46.2%

Households earning $100k+ (46.2%) is higher than Mineral County County (31.0%).

2676746.2%
Mineral County County31.0%
2675334.9%
2672632.2%
2674334.2%
2671039.1%
2671714.2%

All demographics

Population
393
Households
186
Median age
48.6 yrs
Median household income
$92,073
Mean household income
$99,260
Per capita income
$47,211
Median home value
$219,600
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
94.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
40.8%
In labor force
68.0%
Poverty rate
10.9%
Households earning $100k+
46.2%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
9.7%
Population age 25–44
13.5%
Population age 45–64
46.3%
Population age 65+
14.5%
Hispanic or Latino
4.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/west-virginia/26767

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 26767 income statistics ($92,073 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 26767 in West Virginia is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 26767 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 393 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($92,073) is higher than Mineral County County ($69,759). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($99,260) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·West Virginia·ZIP codes in Mineral County