Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

26804 Income Statistics for 2026

Pendleton County, West Virginia

Median household income

$31,000

Median household income ($31,000) is lower than Pendleton County County ($64,655).

26804$31,000
Pendleton County County$64,655
26866$92,378
26814$77,050
26807$66,750
26884$71,615
26802$43,750

Average household income

$53,633

Average household income ($53,633) is lower than Pendleton County County ($75,549).

26804$53,633
Pendleton County County$75,549
26866$95,508
26814$91,019
26807$80,285
26884$72,663
26802$59,202

Per-capita income

$20,123

Per-capita income ($20,123) is lower than Pendleton County County ($33,481).

26804$20,123
Pendleton County County$33,481
26866$37,872
26814$32,865
26807$38,373
26884$39,219
26802$30,814

Households earning $100k+

16.1%

Households earning $100k+ (16.1%) is lower than Pendleton County County (27.0%).

2680416.1%
Pendleton County County27.0%
2686646.4%
2681429.5%
2680729.1%
268847.2%
2680216.9%

All demographics

Population
530
Households
168
Median age
46.6 yrs
Median household income
$31,000
Mean household income
$53,633
Per capita income
$20,123
Median home value
$99,400
Median gross rent
$773
Owner-occupied housing
72.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
10.7%
In labor force
55.5%
Poverty rate
37.6%
Households earning $100k+
16.1%
Population under 5
10.4%
Population age 18–34
11.9%
Population age 25–44
16.8%
Population age 45–64
31.7%
Population age 65+
20.6%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
26.7%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/west-virginia/26804

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 26804 income statistics ($31,000 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 26804 in West Virginia is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 26804 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 530 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($31,000) is lower than Pendleton County County ($64,655). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($53,633) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·West Virginia·ZIP codes in Pendleton County