Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

82009 Income Statistics for 2026

Laramie County, Wyoming

Median household income

$103,835

Median household income ($103,835) is higher than Laramie County County ($82,408).

82009$103,835
Laramie County County$82,408
82059$148,750
82060—
82053$115,486
82082$69,347
82050—

Average household income

$125,802

Average household income ($125,802) is higher than Laramie County County ($99,715).

82009$125,802
Laramie County County$99,715
82059$149,865
82060$129,009
82053$115,852
82082$89,604
82050$89,454

Per-capita income

$53,100

Per-capita income ($53,100) is higher than Laramie County County ($42,863).

82009$53,100
Laramie County County$42,863
82059$52,910
82060$41,360
82053$49,504
82082$40,238
82050$53,631

Households earning $100k+

51.4%

Households earning $100k+ (51.4%) is higher than Laramie County County (39.0%).

8200951.4%
Laramie County County39.0%
8205971.2%
8206060.6%
8205360.8%
8208228.0%
8205036.2%

All demographics

Population
35,081
Households
14,705
Median age
45.3 yrs
Median household income
$103,835
Mean household income
$125,802
Per capita income
$53,100
Median home value
$450,600
Median gross rent
$1,166
Owner-occupied housing
81.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
41.6%
In labor force
62.7%
Poverty rate
5.2%
Households earning $100k+
51.4%
Population under 5
4.6%
Population age 18–34
14.8%
Population age 25–44
21.9%
Population age 45–64
27.9%
Population age 65+
22.5%
Hispanic or Latino
10.2%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.9%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.4%
Unemployment rate
3.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/wyoming/82009

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 82009 income statistics ($103,835 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 82009 in Wyoming is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 82009 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 35,081 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($103,835) is higher than Laramie County County ($82,408). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($125,802) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Wyoming·ZIP codes in Laramie County