Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

82059 Income Statistics for 2026

Laramie County, Wyoming

Median household income

$148,750

Median household income ($148,750) is higher than Laramie County County ($82,408).

82059$148,750
Laramie County County$82,408
82060—
82009$103,835
82053$115,486
82082$69,347
82050—

Average household income

$149,865

Average household income ($149,865) is higher than Laramie County County ($99,715).

82059$149,865
Laramie County County$99,715
82060$129,009
82009$125,802
82053$115,852
82082$89,604
82050$89,454

Per-capita income

$52,910

Per-capita income ($52,910) is higher than Laramie County County ($42,863).

82059$52,910
Laramie County County$42,863
82060$41,360
82009$53,100
82053$49,504
82082$40,238
82050$53,631

Households earning $100k+

71.2%

Households earning $100k+ (71.2%) is higher than Laramie County County (39.0%).

8205971.2%
Laramie County County39.0%
8206060.6%
8200951.4%
8205360.8%
8208228.0%
8205036.2%

All demographics

Population
397
Households
153
Median age
57.9 yrs
Median household income
$148,750
Mean household income
$149,865
Per capita income
$52,910
Median home value
$470,700
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
100.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
47.8%
In labor force
58.5%
Poverty rate
6.5%
Households earning $100k+
71.2%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
5.3%
Population age 25–44
2.5%
Population age 45–64
58.9%
Population age 65+
29.2%
Hispanic or Latino
7.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/wyoming/82059

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 82059 income statistics ($148,750 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 82059 in Wyoming is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 82059 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 397 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($148,750) is higher than Laramie County County ($82,408). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($149,865) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Wyoming·ZIP codes in Laramie County