Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

82222 Income Statistics for 2026

Niobrara County, Wyoming

Median household income

$62,742

Median household income ($62,742) is higher than Niobrara County County ($61,787).

82222$62,742
Niobrara County County$61,787
82242—
82225$68,422
82227$31,827
82224—

Average household income

$48,195

Average household income ($48,195) is lower than Niobrara County County ($75,591).

82222$48,195
Niobrara County County$75,591
82242$108,731
82225$80,274
82227$53,293
82224—

Per-capita income

$20,971

Per-capita income ($20,971) is lower than Niobrara County County ($40,231).

82222$20,971
Niobrara County County$40,231
82242$51,605
82225$44,059
82227$27,066
82224—

Households earning $100k+

3.3%

Households earning $100k+ (3.3%) is lower than Niobrara County County (26.0%).

822223.3%
Niobrara County County26.0%
8224238.8%
8222527.2%
8222723.6%
822240.0%

All demographics

Population
161
Households
60
Median age
38.1 yrs
Median household income
$62,742
Mean household income
$48,195
Per capita income
$20,971
Median home value
$231,300
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
100.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
3.1%
In labor force
68.2%
Poverty rate
19.9%
Households earning $100k+
3.3%
Population under 5
9.3%
Population age 18–34
27.3%
Population age 25–44
46.6%
Population age 45–64
13.7%
Population age 65+
19.9%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
1.1%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/wyoming/82222

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 82222 income statistics ($62,742 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 82222 in Wyoming is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 82222 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 161 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($62,742) is higher than Niobrara County County ($61,787). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($48,195) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Wyoming·ZIP codes in Niobrara County