Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

82225 Income Statistics for 2026

Niobrara County, Wyoming

Median household income

$68,422

Median household income ($68,422) is higher than Niobrara County County ($61,787).

82225$68,422
Niobrara County County$61,787
82242—
82227$31,827
82222$62,742
82224—

Average household income

$80,274

Average household income ($80,274) is higher than Niobrara County County ($75,591).

82225$80,274
Niobrara County County$75,591
82242$108,731
82227$53,293
82222$48,195
82224—

Per-capita income

$44,059

Per-capita income ($44,059) is higher than Niobrara County County ($40,231).

82225$44,059
Niobrara County County$40,231
82242$51,605
82227$27,066
82222$20,971
82224—

Households earning $100k+

27.2%

Households earning $100k+ (27.2%) is higher than Niobrara County County (26.0%).

8222527.2%
Niobrara County County26.0%
8224238.8%
8222723.6%
822223.3%
822240.0%

All demographics

Population
1,616
Households
856
Median age
55.4 yrs
Median household income
$68,422
Mean household income
$80,274
Per capita income
$44,059
Median home value
$229,200
Median gross rent
$599
Owner-occupied housing
53.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
23.3%
In labor force
54.3%
Poverty rate
8.6%
Households earning $100k+
27.2%
Population under 5
1.9%
Population age 18–34
19.7%
Population age 25–44
25.7%
Population age 45–64
30.0%
Population age 65+
30.5%
Hispanic or Latino
8.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
5.1%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
3.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/wyoming/82225

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 82225 income statistics ($68,422 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 82225 in Wyoming is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 82225 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,616 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($68,422) is higher than Niobrara County County ($61,787). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($80,274) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Wyoming·ZIP codes in Niobrara County