Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

82331 Income Statistics for 2026

Carbon County, Wyoming

Median household income

$95,610

Median household income ($95,610) is higher than Carbon County County ($70,657).

82331$95,610
Carbon County County$70,657
82325$74,167
82334$75,208
82301$62,841
82327$75,540
82323$73,594

Average household income

$115,011

Average household income ($115,011) is higher than Carbon County County ($89,684).

82331$115,011
Carbon County County$89,684
82325$100,040
82334$90,224
82301$84,621
82327$83,737
82323$82,937

Per-capita income

$49,128

Per-capita income ($49,128) is higher than Carbon County County ($37,830).

82331$49,128
Carbon County County$37,830
82325$48,763
82334$29,506
82301$35,194
82327$38,472
82323$24,722

Households earning $100k+

42.1%

Households earning $100k+ (42.1%) is higher than Carbon County County (35.0%).

8233142.1%
Carbon County County35.0%
8232540.4%
8233440.1%
8230134.4%
8232737.0%
8232321.2%

All demographics

Population
2,250
Households
894
Median age
48.1 yrs
Median household income
$95,610
Mean household income
$115,011
Per capita income
$49,128
Median home value
$363,800
Median gross rent
$1,227
Owner-occupied housing
88.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
44.5%
In labor force
53.4%
Poverty rate
3.4%
Households earning $100k+
42.1%
Population under 5
6.4%
Population age 18–34
14.8%
Population age 25–44
17.9%
Population age 45–64
30.2%
Population age 65+
22.4%
Hispanic or Latino
1.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.4%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/wyoming/82331

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 82331 income statistics ($95,610 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 82331 in Wyoming is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 82331 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,250 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($95,610) is higher than Carbon County County ($70,657). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($115,011) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Wyoming·ZIP codes in Carbon County