Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

82334 Income Statistics for 2026

Carbon County, Wyoming

Median household income

$75,208

Median household income ($75,208) is higher than Carbon County County ($70,657).

82334$75,208
Carbon County County$70,657
82331$95,610
82325$74,167
82301$62,841
82327$75,540
82323$73,594

Average household income

$90,224

Average household income ($90,224) is higher than Carbon County County ($89,684).

82334$90,224
Carbon County County$89,684
82331$115,011
82325$100,040
82301$84,621
82327$83,737
82323$82,937

Per-capita income

$29,506

Per-capita income ($29,506) is lower than Carbon County County ($37,830).

82334$29,506
Carbon County County$37,830
82331$49,128
82325$48,763
82301$35,194
82327$38,472
82323$24,722

Households earning $100k+

40.1%

Households earning $100k+ (40.1%) is higher than Carbon County County (35.0%).

8233440.1%
Carbon County County35.0%
8233142.1%
8232540.4%
8230134.4%
8232737.0%
8232321.2%

All demographics

Population
560
Households
177
Median age
30.5 yrs
Median household income
$75,208
Mean household income
$90,224
Per capita income
$29,506
Median home value
$226,600
Median gross rent
$1,475
Owner-occupied housing
87.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
23.0%
In labor force
71.8%
Poverty rate
0.7%
Households earning $100k+
40.1%
Population under 5
5.7%
Population age 18–34
12.3%
Population age 25–44
32.9%
Population age 45–64
10.2%
Population age 65+
12.1%
Hispanic or Latino
8.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.2%
Unemployment rate
0.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/wyoming/82334

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 82334 income statistics ($75,208 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 82334 in Wyoming is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 82334 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 560 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($75,208) is higher than Carbon County County ($70,657). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($90,224) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Wyoming·ZIP codes in Carbon County