Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

82411 Income Statistics for 2026

Big Horn County, Wyoming

Median household income

$103,958

Median household income ($103,958) is higher than Big Horn County County ($66,138).

82411$103,958
Big Horn County County$66,138
82432$44,750
82420$77,679
82412$64,583
82410$68,839
82428—

Average household income

$116,462

Average household income ($116,462) is higher than Big Horn County County ($80,154).

82411$116,462
Big Horn County County$80,154
82432$136,190
82420$85,245
82412$84,187
82410$82,119
82428$81,784

Per-capita income

$37,849

Per-capita income ($37,849) is higher than Big Horn County County ($33,259).

82411$37,849
Big Horn County County$33,259
82432$76,662
82420$25,287
82412$30,481
82410$37,883
82428$37,947

Households earning $100k+

61.0%

Households earning $100k+ (61.0%) is higher than Big Horn County County (27.0%).

8241161.0%
Big Horn County County27.0%
8243226.1%
8242030.3%
8241212.2%
8241033.2%
8242839.7%

All demographics

Population
520
Households
159
Median age
35.5 yrs
Median household income
$103,958
Mean household income
$116,462
Per capita income
$37,849
Median home value
$233,300
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
80.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
28.3%
In labor force
61.2%
Poverty rate
9.0%
Households earning $100k+
61.0%
Population under 5
9.6%
Population age 18–34
21.9%
Population age 25–44
25.6%
Population age 45–64
27.7%
Population age 65+
10.6%
Hispanic or Latino
2.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
1.7%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/wyoming/82411

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 82411 income statistics ($103,958 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 82411 in Wyoming is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 82411 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 520 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($103,958) is higher than Big Horn County County ($66,138). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($116,462) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Wyoming·ZIP codes in Big Horn County