Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

82412 Income Statistics for 2026

Big Horn County, Wyoming

Median household income

$64,583

Median household income ($64,583) is lower than Big Horn County County ($66,138).

82412$64,583
Big Horn County County$66,138
82432$44,750
82411$103,958
82420$77,679
82410$68,839
82428—

Average household income

$84,187

Average household income ($84,187) is higher than Big Horn County County ($80,154).

82412$84,187
Big Horn County County$80,154
82432$136,190
82411$116,462
82420$85,245
82410$82,119
82428$81,784

Per-capita income

$30,481

Per-capita income ($30,481) is lower than Big Horn County County ($33,259).

82412$30,481
Big Horn County County$33,259
82432$76,662
82411$37,849
82420$25,287
82410$37,883
82428$37,947

Households earning $100k+

12.2%

Households earning $100k+ (12.2%) is lower than Big Horn County County (27.0%).

8241212.2%
Big Horn County County27.0%
8243226.1%
8241161.0%
8242030.3%
8241033.2%
8242839.7%

All demographics

Population
704
Households
246
Median age
33.8 yrs
Median household income
$64,583
Mean household income
$84,187
Per capita income
$30,481
Median home value
$181,800
Median gross rent
$783
Owner-occupied housing
76.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
13.2%
In labor force
59.3%
Poverty rate
8.9%
Households earning $100k+
12.2%
Population under 5
8.9%
Population age 18–34
17.0%
Population age 25–44
23.6%
Population age 45–64
19.9%
Population age 65+
15.9%
Hispanic or Latino
15.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
6.6%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/wyoming/82412

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 82412 income statistics ($64,583 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 82412 in Wyoming is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 82412 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 704 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($64,583) is lower than Big Horn County County ($66,138). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($84,187) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Wyoming·ZIP codes in Big Horn County