Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

82633 Income Statistics for 2026

Converse County, Wyoming

Median household income

$82,412

Median household income ($82,412) is higher than Converse County County ($81,648).

82633$82,412
Converse County County$81,648
82637$80,038
82229—

Average household income

$99,669

Average household income ($99,669) is higher than Converse County County ($96,894).

82633$99,669
Converse County County$96,894
82637$91,051
82229—

Per-capita income

$41,954

Per-capita income ($41,954) is higher than Converse County County ($39,902).

82633$41,954
Converse County County$39,902
82637$36,038
82229$7,269

Households earning $100k+

41.5%

Households earning $100k+ (41.5%) is higher than Converse County County (41.0%).

8263341.5%
Converse County County41.0%
8263739.7%
822290.0%

All demographics

Population
9,317
Households
4,162
Median age
41.0 yrs
Median household income
$82,412
Mean household income
$99,669
Per capita income
$41,954
Median home value
$296,700
Median gross rent
$868
Owner-occupied housing
75.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
27.7%
In labor force
68.5%
Poverty rate
12.8%
Households earning $100k+
41.5%
Population under 5
8.4%
Population age 18–34
17.9%
Population age 25–44
25.3%
Population age 45–64
25.7%
Population age 65+
19.1%
Hispanic or Latino
9.7%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.8%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.3%
Unemployment rate
4.7%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/wyoming/82633

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 82633 income statistics ($82,412 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 82633 in Wyoming is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 82633 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 9,317 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($82,412) is higher than Converse County County ($81,648). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($99,669) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Wyoming·ZIP codes in Converse County