Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

82637 Income Statistics for 2026

Converse County, Wyoming

Median household income

$80,038

Median household income ($80,038) is lower than Converse County County ($81,648).

82637$80,038
Converse County County$81,648
82633$82,412
82229—

Average household income

$91,051

Average household income ($91,051) is lower than Converse County County ($96,894).

82637$91,051
Converse County County$96,894
82633$99,669
82229—

Per-capita income

$36,038

Per-capita income ($36,038) is lower than Converse County County ($39,902).

82637$36,038
Converse County County$39,902
82633$41,954
82229$7,269

Households earning $100k+

39.7%

Households earning $100k+ (39.7%) is lower than Converse County County (41.0%).

8263739.7%
Converse County County41.0%
8263341.5%
822290.0%

All demographics

Population
4,425
Households
1,619
Median age
43.3 yrs
Median household income
$80,038
Mean household income
$91,051
Per capita income
$36,038
Median home value
$278,800
Median gross rent
$862
Owner-occupied housing
82.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
18.6%
In labor force
62.7%
Poverty rate
5.9%
Households earning $100k+
39.7%
Population under 5
2.7%
Population age 18–34
19.7%
Population age 25–44
21.8%
Population age 45–64
29.6%
Population age 65+
17.0%
Hispanic or Latino
5.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
2.7%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/wyoming/82637

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 82637 income statistics ($80,038 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 82637 in Wyoming is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 82637 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 4,425 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($80,038) is lower than Converse County County ($81,648). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($91,051) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Wyoming·ZIP codes in Converse County