Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

82639 Income Statistics for 2026

Johnson County, Wyoming

Median household income

$72,112

Median household income ($72,112) is higher than Johnson County County ($68,014).

82639$72,112
Johnson County County$68,014
82640$250,001
82834$63,395

Average household income

$91,846

Average household income ($91,846) is higher than Johnson County County ($89,452).

82639$91,846
Johnson County County$89,452
82640$269,536
82834$85,052

Per-capita income

$43,158

Per-capita income ($43,158) is higher than Johnson County County ($42,268).

82639$43,158
Johnson County County$42,268
82640$114,843
82834$40,503

Households earning $100k+

38.0%

Households earning $100k+ (38.0%) is higher than Johnson County County (31.0%).

8263938.0%
Johnson County County31.0%
8264097.2%
8283428.5%

All demographics

Population
782
Households
355
Median age
62.6 yrs
Median household income
$72,112
Mean household income
$91,846
Per capita income
$43,158
Median home value
$194,300
Median gross rent
$1,107
Owner-occupied housing
94.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
26.6%
In labor force
63.5%
Poverty rate
5.9%
Households earning $100k+
38.0%
Population under 5
4.1%
Population age 18–34
8.1%
Population age 25–44
11.5%
Population age 45–64
27.4%
Population age 65+
39.5%
Hispanic or Latino
13.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/wyoming/82639

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 82639 income statistics ($72,112 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 82639 in Wyoming is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 82639 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 782 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($72,112) is higher than Johnson County County ($68,014). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($91,846) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Wyoming·ZIP codes in Johnson County