Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

82640 Income Statistics for 2026

Johnson County, Wyoming

Median household income

$250,001

Median household income ($250,001) is higher than Johnson County County ($68,014).

82640$250,001
Johnson County County$68,014
82639$72,112
82834$63,395

Average household income

$269,536

Average household income ($269,536) is higher than Johnson County County ($89,452).

82640$269,536
Johnson County County$89,452
82639$91,846
82834$85,052

Per-capita income

$114,843

Per-capita income ($114,843) is higher than Johnson County County ($42,268).

82640$114,843
Johnson County County$42,268
82639$43,158
82834$40,503

Households earning $100k+

97.2%

Households earning $100k+ (97.2%) is higher than Johnson County County (31.0%).

8264097.2%
Johnson County County31.0%
8263938.0%
8283428.5%

All demographics

Population
175
Households
106
Median age
47.9 yrs
Median household income
$250,001
Mean household income
$269,536
Per capita income
$114,843
Median home value
$610,500
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
100.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
1.7%
In labor force
88.6%
Poverty rate
0.0%
Households earning $100k+
97.2%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
0.0%
Population age 25–44
0.0%
Population age 45–64
88.6%
Population age 65+
11.4%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/wyoming/82640

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 82640 income statistics ($250,001 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 82640 in Wyoming is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 82640 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 175 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($250,001) is higher than Johnson County County ($68,014). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($269,536) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Wyoming·ZIP codes in Johnson County