Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

82720 Income Statistics for 2026

Crook County, Wyoming

Median household income

$80,170

Median household income ($80,170) is higher than Crook County County ($78,356).

82720$80,170
Crook County County$78,356
82729$89,306
82721$72,865
82710$53,603
82711$58,623
82712—

Average household income

$85,946

Average household income ($85,946) is lower than Crook County County ($91,655).

82720$85,946
Crook County County$91,655
82729$106,834
82721$86,020
82710$83,992
82711$69,427
82712$57,808

Per-capita income

$36,392

Per-capita income ($36,392) is lower than Crook County County ($38,447).

82720$36,392
Crook County County$38,447
82729$48,977
82721$31,682
82710$38,525
82711$28,356
82712$42,137

Households earning $100k+

30.8%

Households earning $100k+ (30.8%) is lower than Crook County County (38.0%).

8272030.8%
Crook County County38.0%
8272948.9%
8272133.5%
8271020.2%
8271113.5%
8271225.2%

All demographics

Population
995
Households
351
Median age
46.0 yrs
Median household income
$80,170
Mean household income
$85,946
Per capita income
$36,392
Median home value
$246,000
Median gross rent
$632
Owner-occupied housing
85.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
11.0%
In labor force
69.1%
Poverty rate
11.4%
Households earning $100k+
30.8%
Population under 5
5.7%
Population age 18–34
9.5%
Population age 25–44
25.0%
Population age 45–64
36.3%
Population age 65+
14.3%
Hispanic or Latino
1.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
3.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/wyoming/82720

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 82720 income statistics ($80,170 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 82720 in Wyoming is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 82720 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 995 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($80,170) is higher than Crook County County ($78,356). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($85,946) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Wyoming·ZIP codes in Crook County