Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

82729 Income Statistics for 2026

Crook County, Wyoming

Median household income

$89,306

Median household income ($89,306) is higher than Crook County County ($78,356).

82729$89,306
Crook County County$78,356
82721$72,865
82720$80,170
82710$53,603
82711$58,623
82712—

Average household income

$106,834

Average household income ($106,834) is higher than Crook County County ($91,655).

82729$106,834
Crook County County$91,655
82721$86,020
82720$85,946
82710$83,992
82711$69,427
82712$57,808

Per-capita income

$48,977

Per-capita income ($48,977) is higher than Crook County County ($38,447).

82729$48,977
Crook County County$38,447
82721$31,682
82720$36,392
82710$38,525
82711$28,356
82712$42,137

Households earning $100k+

48.9%

Households earning $100k+ (48.9%) is higher than Crook County County (38.0%).

8272948.9%
Crook County County38.0%
8272133.5%
8272030.8%
8271020.2%
8271113.5%
8271225.2%

All demographics

Population
2,331
Households
1,046
Median age
57.3 yrs
Median household income
$89,306
Mean household income
$106,834
Per capita income
$48,977
Median home value
$308,400
Median gross rent
$939
Owner-occupied housing
70.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
35.3%
In labor force
69.3%
Poverty rate
4.9%
Households earning $100k+
48.9%
Population under 5
3.0%
Population age 18–34
15.4%
Population age 25–44
16.9%
Population age 45–64
33.4%
Population age 65+
28.7%
Hispanic or Latino
0.2%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.6%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/wyoming/82729

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 82729 income statistics ($89,306 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 82729 in Wyoming is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 82729 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,331 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($89,306) is higher than Crook County County ($78,356). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($106,834) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Wyoming·ZIP codes in Crook County