Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

82930 Income Statistics for 2026

Uinta County, Wyoming

Median household income

$81,042

Median household income ($81,042) is lower than Uinta County County ($90,999).

82930$81,042
Uinta County County$90,999
82944$250,001
82933$128,819
82937$98,000
82939$98,171
82936—

Average household income

$106,074

Average household income ($106,074) is lower than Uinta County County ($108,381).

82930$106,074
Uinta County County$108,381
82944$223,095
82933$116,206
82937$105,156
82939$94,727
82936—

Per-capita income

$41,884

Per-capita income ($41,884) is higher than Uinta County County ($41,540).

82930$41,884
Uinta County County$41,540
82944$65,535
82933$33,242
82937$39,019
82939$39,362
82936$53,112

Households earning $100k+

34.1%

Households earning $100k+ (34.1%) is lower than Uinta County County (39.0%).

8293034.1%
Uinta County County39.0%
8294474.2%
8293355.2%
8293749.7%
8293938.0%
8293660.0%

All demographics

Population
14,435
Households
5,526
Median age
37.4 yrs
Median household income
$81,042
Mean household income
$106,074
Per capita income
$41,884
Median home value
$292,800
Median gross rent
$847
Owner-occupied housing
74.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
22.7%
In labor force
66.5%
Poverty rate
8.3%
Households earning $100k+
34.1%
Population under 5
5.1%
Population age 18–34
20.5%
Population age 25–44
24.6%
Population age 45–64
23.7%
Population age 65+
18.1%
Hispanic or Latino
12.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.8%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
3.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/wyoming/82930

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 82930 income statistics ($81,042 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 82930 in Wyoming is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 82930 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 14,435 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($81,042) is lower than Uinta County County ($90,999). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($106,074) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Wyoming·ZIP codes in Uinta County