Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

82933 Income Statistics for 2026

Uinta County, Wyoming

Median household income

$128,819

Median household income ($128,819) is higher than Uinta County County ($90,999).

82933$128,819
Uinta County County$90,999
82944$250,001
82930$81,042
82937$98,000
82939$98,171
82936—

Average household income

$116,206

Average household income ($116,206) is higher than Uinta County County ($108,381).

82933$116,206
Uinta County County$108,381
82944$223,095
82930$106,074
82937$105,156
82939$94,727
82936—

Per-capita income

$33,242

Per-capita income ($33,242) is lower than Uinta County County ($41,540).

82933$33,242
Uinta County County$41,540
82944$65,535
82930$41,884
82937$39,019
82939$39,362
82936$53,112

Households earning $100k+

55.2%

Households earning $100k+ (55.2%) is higher than Uinta County County (39.0%).

8293355.2%
Uinta County County39.0%
8294474.2%
8293034.1%
8293749.7%
8293938.0%
8293660.0%

All demographics

Population
683
Households
183
Median age
31.4 yrs
Median household income
$128,819
Mean household income
$116,206
Per capita income
$33,242
Median home value
—
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
78.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
36.4%
In labor force
72.7%
Poverty rate
33.1%
Households earning $100k+
55.2%
Population under 5
7.3%
Population age 18–34
24.9%
Population age 25–44
24.5%
Population age 45–64
22.0%
Population age 65+
6.3%
Hispanic or Latino
1.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/wyoming/82933

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 82933 income statistics ($128,819 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 82933 in Wyoming is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 82933 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 683 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($128,819) is higher than Uinta County County ($90,999). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($116,206) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Wyoming·ZIP codes in Uinta County