Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

83011 Income Statistics for 2026

Teton County, Wyoming

Median household income

$250,001

Median household income ($250,001) is higher than Teton County County ($128,044).

83011$250,001
Teton County County$128,044
83025$106,611
83014$140,473
83001$124,717
83013$140,325
83414—

Average household income

$1,187,192

Average household income ($1,187,192) is higher than Teton County County ($219,207).

83011$1,187,192
Teton County County$219,207
83025$315,581
83014$221,861
83001$206,790
83013$140,959
83414$132,737

Per-capita income

$455,891

Per-capita income ($455,891) is higher than Teton County County ($91,380).

83011$455,891
Teton County County$91,380
83025$173,468
83014$110,683
83001$81,247
83013$60,994
83414$63,833

Households earning $100k+

60.7%

Households earning $100k+ (60.7%) is lower than Teton County County (62.0%).

8301160.7%
Teton County County62.0%
8302571.3%
8301459.4%
8300162.4%
8301368.3%
8341450.0%

All demographics

Population
234
Households
89
Median age
67.3 yrs
Median household income
$250,001
Mean household income
$1,187,192
Per capita income
$455,891
Median home value
—
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
60.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
97.1%
In labor force
99.6%
Poverty rate
0.0%
Households earning $100k+
60.7%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
43.2%
Population age 25–44
1.7%
Population age 45–64
0.0%
Population age 65+
56.8%
Hispanic or Latino
1.7%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
38.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/wyoming/83011

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 83011 income statistics ($250,001 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 83011 in Wyoming is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 83011 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 234 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($250,001) is higher than Teton County County ($128,044). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($1,187,192) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Wyoming·ZIP codes in Teton County