Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

83014 Income Statistics for 2026

Teton County, Wyoming

Median household income

$140,473

Median household income ($140,473) is higher than Teton County County ($128,044).

83014$140,473
Teton County County$128,044
83011$250,001
83025$106,611
83001$124,717
83013$140,325
83414—

Average household income

$221,861

Average household income ($221,861) is higher than Teton County County ($219,207).

83014$221,861
Teton County County$219,207
83011$1,187,192
83025$315,581
83001$206,790
83013$140,959
83414$132,737

Per-capita income

$110,683

Per-capita income ($110,683) is higher than Teton County County ($91,380).

83014$110,683
Teton County County$91,380
83011$455,891
83025$173,468
83001$81,247
83013$60,994
83414$63,833

Households earning $100k+

59.4%

Households earning $100k+ (59.4%) is lower than Teton County County (62.0%).

8301459.4%
Teton County County62.0%
8301160.7%
8302571.3%
8300162.4%
8301368.3%
8341450.0%

All demographics

Population
3,098
Households
1,553
Median age
54.5 yrs
Median household income
$140,473
Mean household income
$221,861
Per capita income
$110,683
Median home value
$2,000,001
Median gross rent
$1,455
Owner-occupied housing
73.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
74.9%
In labor force
62.5%
Poverty rate
10.4%
Households earning $100k+
59.4%
Population under 5
3.5%
Population age 18–34
15.2%
Population age 25–44
22.2%
Population age 45–64
38.2%
Population age 65+
24.7%
Hispanic or Latino
3.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
6.0%
Unemployment rate
2.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/wyoming/83014

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 83014 income statistics ($140,473 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 83014 in Wyoming is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 83014 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 3,098 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($140,473) is higher than Teton County County ($128,044). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($221,861) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Wyoming·ZIP codes in Teton County