Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

40316 Income Statistics for 2026

Menifee County, Kentucky

Median household income

$21,618

Median household income ($21,618) is lower than Menifee County County ($45,853).

40316$21,618
Menifee County County$45,853
40346$31,023
40387$45,391
40322$52,794

Average household income

$34,802

Average household income ($34,802) is lower than Menifee County County ($61,468).

40316$34,802
Menifee County County$61,468
40346$70,642
40387$65,446
40322$59,957

Per-capita income

$11,697

Per-capita income ($11,697) is lower than Menifee County County ($25,849).

40316$11,697
Menifee County County$25,849
40346$24,106
40387$26,492
40322$27,604

Households earning $100k+

6.9%

Households earning $100k+ (6.9%) is lower than Menifee County County (17.0%).

403166.9%
Menifee County County17.0%
403467.9%
4038720.1%
4032218.3%

All demographics

Population
389
Households
130
Median age
38.6 yrs
Median household income
$21,618
Mean household income
$34,802
Per capita income
$11,697
Median home value
$59,100
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
53.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
7.0%
In labor force
54.9%
Poverty rate
68.4%
Households earning $100k+
6.9%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
4.9%
Population age 25–44
26.0%
Population age 45–64
19.5%
Population age 65+
9.5%
Hispanic or Latino
21.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kentucky/40316

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 40316 income statistics ($21,618 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 40316 in Kentucky is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 40316 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 389 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($21,618) is lower than Menifee County County ($45,853). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($34,802) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kentucky·ZIP codes in Menifee County