Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

40387 Income Statistics for 2026

Menifee County, Kentucky

Median household income

$45,391

Median household income ($45,391) is lower than Menifee County County ($45,853).

40387$45,391
Menifee County County$45,853
40346$31,023
40322$52,794
40316$21,618

Average household income

$65,446

Average household income ($65,446) is higher than Menifee County County ($61,468).

40387$65,446
Menifee County County$61,468
40346$70,642
40322$59,957
40316$34,802

Per-capita income

$26,492

Per-capita income ($26,492) is higher than Menifee County County ($25,849).

40387$26,492
Menifee County County$25,849
40346$24,106
40322$27,604
40316$11,697

Households earning $100k+

20.1%

Households earning $100k+ (20.1%) is higher than Menifee County County (17.0%).

4038720.1%
Menifee County County17.0%
403467.9%
4032218.3%
403166.9%

All demographics

Population
1,948
Households
787
Median age
54.5 yrs
Median household income
$45,391
Mean household income
$65,446
Per capita income
$26,492
Median home value
$123,300
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
86.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
20.8%
In labor force
37.0%
Poverty rate
18.6%
Households earning $100k+
20.1%
Population under 5
0.5%
Population age 18–34
11.3%
Population age 25–44
18.8%
Population age 45–64
31.8%
Population age 65+
29.5%
Hispanic or Latino
3.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kentucky/40387

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 40387 income statistics ($45,391 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 40387 in Kentucky is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 40387 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,948 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($45,391) is lower than Menifee County County ($45,853). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($65,446) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kentucky·ZIP codes in Menifee County