Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

40346 Income Statistics for 2026

Menifee County, Kentucky

Median household income

$31,023

Median household income ($31,023) is lower than Menifee County County ($45,853).

40346$31,023
Menifee County County$45,853
40387$45,391
40322$52,794
40316$21,618

Average household income

$70,642

Average household income ($70,642) is higher than Menifee County County ($61,468).

40346$70,642
Menifee County County$61,468
40387$65,446
40322$59,957
40316$34,802

Per-capita income

$24,106

Per-capita income ($24,106) is lower than Menifee County County ($25,849).

40346$24,106
Menifee County County$25,849
40387$26,492
40322$27,604
40316$11,697

Households earning $100k+

7.9%

Households earning $100k+ (7.9%) is lower than Menifee County County (17.0%).

403467.9%
Menifee County County17.0%
4038720.1%
4032218.3%
403166.9%

All demographics

Population
819
Households
267
Median age
35.2 yrs
Median household income
$31,023
Mean household income
$70,642
Per capita income
$24,106
Median home value
—
Median gross rent
$728
Owner-occupied housing
65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
1.9%
In labor force
42.8%
Poverty rate
49.8%
Households earning $100k+
7.9%
Population under 5
20.4%
Population age 18–34
11.6%
Population age 25–44
15.3%
Population age 45–64
24.3%
Population age 65+
18.8%
Hispanic or Latino
0.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.2%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
5.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kentucky/40346

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 40346 income statistics ($31,023 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 40346 in Kentucky is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 40346 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 819 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($31,023) is lower than Menifee County County ($45,853). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($70,642) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kentucky·ZIP codes in Menifee County