Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

42202 Income Statistics for 2026

Logan County, Kentucky

Median household income

$62,656

Median household income ($62,656) is higher than Logan County County ($59,772).

42202$62,656
Logan County County$59,772
42265—
42256$58,794
42206$66,815
42276$57,144

Average household income

$74,409

Average household income ($74,409) is higher than Logan County County ($73,940).

42202$74,409
Logan County County$73,940
42265$119,954
42256$77,534
42206$77,413
42276$69,620

Per-capita income

$33,736

Per-capita income ($33,736) is higher than Logan County County ($29,608).

42202$33,736
Logan County County$29,608
42265$34,542
42256$32,473
42206$29,376
42276$28,078

Households earning $100k+

19.5%

Households earning $100k+ (19.5%) is lower than Logan County County (25.0%).

4220219.5%
Logan County County25.0%
4226546.4%
4225622.9%
4220628.3%
4227623.7%

All demographics

Population
1,958
Households
810
Median age
49.8 yrs
Median household income
$62,656
Mean household income
$74,409
Per capita income
$33,736
Median home value
$139,400
Median gross rent
$608
Owner-occupied housing
71.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
10.0%
In labor force
59.4%
Poverty rate
21.0%
Households earning $100k+
19.5%
Population under 5
4.9%
Population age 18–34
16.0%
Population age 25–44
19.2%
Population age 45–64
32.4%
Population age 65+
24.3%
Hispanic or Latino
10.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
9.6%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
6.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kentucky/42202

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 42202 income statistics ($62,656 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 42202 in Kentucky is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 42202 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,958 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($62,656) is higher than Logan County County ($59,772). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($74,409) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kentucky·ZIP codes in Logan County