Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

42276 Income Statistics for 2026

Logan County, Kentucky

Median household income

$57,144

Median household income ($57,144) is lower than Logan County County ($59,772).

42276$57,144
Logan County County$59,772
42265—
42256$58,794
42206$66,815
42202$62,656

Average household income

$69,620

Average household income ($69,620) is lower than Logan County County ($73,940).

42276$69,620
Logan County County$73,940
42265$119,954
42256$77,534
42206$77,413
42202$74,409

Per-capita income

$28,078

Per-capita income ($28,078) is lower than Logan County County ($29,608).

42276$28,078
Logan County County$29,608
42265$34,542
42256$32,473
42206$29,376
42202$33,736

Households earning $100k+

23.7%

Households earning $100k+ (23.7%) is lower than Logan County County (25.0%).

4227623.7%
Logan County County25.0%
4226546.4%
4225622.9%
4220628.3%
4220219.5%

All demographics

Population
16,044
Households
6,353
Median age
40.8 yrs
Median household income
$57,144
Mean household income
$69,620
Per capita income
$28,078
Median home value
$166,600
Median gross rent
$762
Owner-occupied housing
70.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
15.4%
In labor force
55.5%
Poverty rate
19.7%
Households earning $100k+
23.7%
Population under 5
6.2%
Population age 18–34
18.9%
Population age 25–44
24.1%
Population age 45–64
27.2%
Population age 65+
18.8%
Hispanic or Latino
3.2%
Black (non-Hispanic)
5.5%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.4%
Unemployment rate
5.4%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kentucky/42276

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 42276 income statistics ($57,144 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 42276 in Kentucky is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 42276 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 16,044 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($57,144) is lower than Logan County County ($59,772). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($69,620) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kentucky·ZIP codes in Logan County