Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

42206 Income Statistics for 2026

Logan County, Kentucky

Median household income

$66,815

Median household income ($66,815) is higher than Logan County County ($59,772).

42206$66,815
Logan County County$59,772
42265—
42256$58,794
42202$62,656
42276$57,144

Average household income

$77,413

Average household income ($77,413) is higher than Logan County County ($73,940).

42206$77,413
Logan County County$73,940
42265$119,954
42256$77,534
42202$74,409
42276$69,620

Per-capita income

$29,376

Per-capita income ($29,376) is lower than Logan County County ($29,608).

42206$29,376
Logan County County$29,608
42265$34,542
42256$32,473
42202$33,736
42276$28,078

Households earning $100k+

28.3%

Households earning $100k+ (28.3%) is higher than Logan County County (25.0%).

4220628.3%
Logan County County25.0%
4226546.4%
4225622.9%
4220219.5%
4227623.7%

All demographics

Population
5,897
Households
2,183
Median age
34.9 yrs
Median household income
$66,815
Mean household income
$77,413
Per capita income
$29,376
Median home value
$167,700
Median gross rent
$764
Owner-occupied housing
83.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
19.3%
In labor force
61.3%
Poverty rate
12.0%
Households earning $100k+
28.3%
Population under 5
8.6%
Population age 18–34
23.3%
Population age 25–44
25.8%
Population age 45–64
21.4%
Population age 65+
17.2%
Hispanic or Latino
1.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
3.1%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.3%
Unemployment rate
7.4%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/kentucky/42206

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 42206 income statistics ($66,815 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 42206 in Kentucky is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 42206 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 5,897 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($66,815) is higher than Logan County County ($59,772). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($77,413) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Kentucky·ZIP codes in Logan County