Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

63944 Income Statistics for 2026

Wayne County, Missouri

Median household income

$58,047

Median household income ($58,047) is higher than Wayne County County ($48,600).

63944$58,047
Wayne County County$48,600
63956$61,146
63966$59,871
63967$42,048
63964$41,500
63957$43,582

Average household income

$81,351

Average household income ($81,351) is higher than Wayne County County ($58,408).

63944$81,351
Wayne County County$58,408
63956$66,525
63966$61,476
63967$58,974
63964$52,902
63957$52,526

Per-capita income

$31,846

Per-capita income ($31,846) is higher than Wayne County County ($24,932).

63944$31,846
Wayne County County$24,932
63956$26,257
63966$26,352
63967$31,598
63964$21,508
63957$21,839

Households earning $100k+

29.3%

Households earning $100k+ (29.3%) is higher than Wayne County County (14.0%).

6394429.3%
Wayne County County14.0%
6395612.6%
6396614.0%
6396713.6%
639649.7%
6395712.5%

All demographics

Population
1,332
Households
525
Median age
45.5 yrs
Median household income
$58,047
Mean household income
$81,351
Per capita income
$31,846
Median home value
$136,100
Median gross rent
$484
Owner-occupied housing
90.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
8.8%
In labor force
52.4%
Poverty rate
5.3%
Households earning $100k+
29.3%
Population under 5
4.0%
Population age 18–34
18.8%
Population age 25–44
23.9%
Population age 45–64
29.4%
Population age 65+
22.7%
Hispanic or Latino
4.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.5%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
8.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/63944

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 63944 income statistics ($58,047 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 63944 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 63944 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,332 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($58,047) is higher than Wayne County County ($48,600). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($81,351) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Wayne County