Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

63966 Income Statistics for 2026

Wayne County, Missouri

Median household income

$59,871

Median household income ($59,871) is higher than Wayne County County ($48,600).

63966$59,871
Wayne County County$48,600
63944$58,047
63956$61,146
63967$42,048
63964$41,500
63957$43,582

Average household income

$61,476

Average household income ($61,476) is higher than Wayne County County ($58,408).

63966$61,476
Wayne County County$58,408
63944$81,351
63956$66,525
63967$58,974
63964$52,902
63957$52,526

Per-capita income

$26,352

Per-capita income ($26,352) is higher than Wayne County County ($24,932).

63966$26,352
Wayne County County$24,932
63944$31,846
63956$26,257
63967$31,598
63964$21,508
63957$21,839

Households earning $100k+

14.0%

Households earning $100k+ (14.0%) is equal than Wayne County County (14.0%).

6396614.0%
Wayne County County14.0%
6394429.3%
6395612.6%
6396713.6%
639649.7%
6395712.5%

All demographics

Population
2,110
Households
919
Median age
55.2 yrs
Median household income
$59,871
Mean household income
$61,476
Per capita income
$26,352
Median home value
$109,700
Median gross rent
$717
Owner-occupied housing
80.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
5.2%
In labor force
47.8%
Poverty rate
27.5%
Households earning $100k+
14.0%
Population under 5
1.9%
Population age 18–34
13.6%
Population age 25–44
18.5%
Population age 45–64
41.8%
Population age 65+
21.9%
Hispanic or Latino
0.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.8%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
16.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/63966

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 63966 income statistics ($59,871 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 63966 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 63966 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,110 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($59,871) is higher than Wayne County County ($48,600). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($61,476) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Wayne County