Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

63957 Income Statistics for 2026

Wayne County, Missouri

Median household income

$43,582

Median household income ($43,582) is lower than Wayne County County ($48,600).

63957$43,582
Wayne County County$48,600
63944$58,047
63956$61,146
63966$59,871
63967$42,048
63964$41,500

Average household income

$52,526

Average household income ($52,526) is lower than Wayne County County ($58,408).

63957$52,526
Wayne County County$58,408
63944$81,351
63956$66,525
63966$61,476
63967$58,974
63964$52,902

Per-capita income

$21,839

Per-capita income ($21,839) is lower than Wayne County County ($24,932).

63957$21,839
Wayne County County$24,932
63944$31,846
63956$26,257
63966$26,352
63967$31,598
63964$21,508

Households earning $100k+

12.5%

Households earning $100k+ (12.5%) is lower than Wayne County County (14.0%).

6395712.5%
Wayne County County14.0%
6394429.3%
6395612.6%
6396614.0%
6396713.6%
639649.7%

All demographics

Population
5,144
Households
2,169
Median age
43.7 yrs
Median household income
$43,582
Mean household income
$52,526
Per capita income
$21,839
Median home value
$118,800
Median gross rent
$675
Owner-occupied housing
69.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
16.5%
In labor force
45.8%
Poverty rate
34.5%
Households earning $100k+
12.5%
Population under 5
5.9%
Population age 18–34
17.0%
Population age 25–44
21.2%
Population age 45–64
26.9%
Population age 65+
21.8%
Hispanic or Latino
0.2%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.3%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.6%
Unemployment rate
6.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/63957

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 63957 income statistics ($43,582 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 63957 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 63957 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 5,144 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($43,582) is lower than Wayne County County ($48,600). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($52,526) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Wayne County