Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

63967 Income Statistics for 2026

Wayne County, Missouri

Median household income

$42,048

Median household income ($42,048) is lower than Wayne County County ($48,600).

63967$42,048
Wayne County County$48,600
63944$58,047
63956$61,146
63966$59,871
63964$41,500
63957$43,582

Average household income

$58,974

Average household income ($58,974) is higher than Wayne County County ($58,408).

63967$58,974
Wayne County County$58,408
63944$81,351
63956$66,525
63966$61,476
63964$52,902
63957$52,526

Per-capita income

$31,598

Per-capita income ($31,598) is higher than Wayne County County ($24,932).

63967$31,598
Wayne County County$24,932
63944$31,846
63956$26,257
63966$26,352
63964$21,508
63957$21,839

Households earning $100k+

13.6%

Households earning $100k+ (13.6%) is lower than Wayne County County (14.0%).

6396713.6%
Wayne County County14.0%
6394429.3%
6395612.6%
6396614.0%
639649.7%
6395712.5%

All demographics

Population
1,313
Households
697
Median age
49.6 yrs
Median household income
$42,048
Mean household income
$58,974
Per capita income
$31,598
Median home value
$104,400
Median gross rent
$710
Owner-occupied housing
85.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
14.3%
In labor force
52.3%
Poverty rate
14.6%
Households earning $100k+
13.6%
Population under 5
5.1%
Population age 18–34
17.9%
Population age 25–44
22.9%
Population age 45–64
28.3%
Population age 65+
28.8%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.2%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
2.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/missouri/63967

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 63967 income statistics ($42,048 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 63967 in Missouri is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 63967 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,313 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($42,048) is lower than Wayne County County ($48,600). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($58,974) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Missouri·ZIP codes in Wayne County