Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59003 Income Statistics for 2026

Rosebud County, Montana

Median household income

$44,833

Median household income ($44,833) is lower than Rosebud County County ($51,499).

59003$44,833
Rosebud County County$51,499
59323$82,500
59347$57,250
59012$56,250
59327$52,639
59043$29,028

Average household income

$61,356

Average household income ($61,356) is lower than Rosebud County County ($70,830).

59003$61,356
Rosebud County County$70,830
59323$109,610
59347$83,602
59012$79,841
59327$69,522
59043$45,179

Per-capita income

$29,234

Per-capita income ($29,234) is higher than Rosebud County County ($27,718).

59003$29,234
Rosebud County County$27,718
59323$42,447
59347$40,269
59012$40,505
59327$29,034
59043$11,997

Households earning $100k+

22.9%

Households earning $100k+ (22.9%) is lower than Rosebud County County (25.0%).

5900322.9%
Rosebud County County25.0%
5932346.8%
5934729.4%
5901227.3%
5932721.2%
5904312.6%

All demographics

Population
1,334
Households
584
Median age
41.0 yrs
Median household income
$44,833
Mean household income
$61,356
Per capita income
$29,234
Median home value
$76,400
Median gross rent
$619
Owner-occupied housing
38.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
25.8%
In labor force
57.9%
Poverty rate
24.2%
Households earning $100k+
22.9%
Population under 5
3.4%
Population age 18–34
22.3%
Population age 25–44
33.0%
Population age 45–64
22.9%
Population age 65+
19.3%
Hispanic or Latino
2.7%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.4%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
5.4%
Unemployment rate
3.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59003

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59003 income statistics ($44,833 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59003 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59003 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,334 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($44,833) is lower than Rosebud County County ($51,499). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($61,356) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Rosebud County