Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59347 Income Statistics for 2026

Rosebud County, Montana

Median household income

$57,250

Median household income ($57,250) is higher than Rosebud County County ($51,499).

59347$57,250
Rosebud County County$51,499
59323$82,500
59012$56,250
59327$52,639
59003$44,833
59043$29,028

Average household income

$83,602

Average household income ($83,602) is higher than Rosebud County County ($70,830).

59347$83,602
Rosebud County County$70,830
59323$109,610
59012$79,841
59327$69,522
59003$61,356
59043$45,179

Per-capita income

$40,269

Per-capita income ($40,269) is higher than Rosebud County County ($27,718).

59347$40,269
Rosebud County County$27,718
59323$42,447
59012$40,505
59327$29,034
59003$29,234
59043$11,997

Households earning $100k+

29.4%

Households earning $100k+ (29.4%) is higher than Rosebud County County (25.0%).

5934729.4%
Rosebud County County25.0%
5932346.8%
5901227.3%
5932721.2%
5900322.9%
5904312.6%

All demographics

Population
323
Households
136
Median age
44.7 yrs
Median household income
$57,250
Mean household income
$83,602
Per capita income
$40,269
Median home value
$67,800
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
77.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
20.7%
In labor force
62.0%
Poverty rate
10.2%
Households earning $100k+
29.4%
Population under 5
2.2%
Population age 18–34
21.1%
Population age 25–44
17.0%
Population age 45–64
34.1%
Population age 65+
14.9%
Hispanic or Latino
1.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
4.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59347

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59347 income statistics ($57,250 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59347 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59347 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 323 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($57,250) is higher than Rosebud County County ($51,499). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($83,602) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Rosebud County