Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

59323 Income Statistics for 2026

Rosebud County, Montana

Median household income

$82,500

Median household income ($82,500) is higher than Rosebud County County ($51,499).

59323$82,500
Rosebud County County$51,499
59347$57,250
59012$56,250
59327$52,639
59003$44,833
59043$29,028

Average household income

$109,610

Average household income ($109,610) is higher than Rosebud County County ($70,830).

59323$109,610
Rosebud County County$70,830
59347$83,602
59012$79,841
59327$69,522
59003$61,356
59043$45,179

Per-capita income

$42,447

Per-capita income ($42,447) is higher than Rosebud County County ($27,718).

59323$42,447
Rosebud County County$27,718
59347$40,269
59012$40,505
59327$29,034
59003$29,234
59043$11,997

Households earning $100k+

46.8%

Households earning $100k+ (46.8%) is higher than Rosebud County County (25.0%).

5932346.8%
Rosebud County County25.0%
5934729.4%
5901227.3%
5932721.2%
5900322.9%
5904312.6%

All demographics

Population
2,101
Households
802
Median age
44.2 yrs
Median household income
$82,500
Mean household income
$109,610
Per capita income
$42,447
Median home value
$194,900
Median gross rent
$659
Owner-occupied housing
82.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
25.9%
In labor force
68.6%
Poverty rate
9.4%
Households earning $100k+
46.8%
Population under 5
6.1%
Population age 18–34
8.4%
Population age 25–44
22.1%
Population age 45–64
32.2%
Population age 65+
13.5%
Hispanic or Latino
7.2%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
8.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/montana/59323

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 59323 income statistics ($82,500 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 59323 in Montana is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 59323 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,101 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($82,500) is higher than Rosebud County County ($51,499). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($109,610) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Montana·ZIP codes in Rosebud County